Michelman, Inc. & Affiliates Privacy Policy

1.  Who are we?

Michelman, Inc. and its affiliates (“Michelman”) are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of personal information that you choose to provide to us.  While it is impossible to guarantee that such information is or will be completely safe from unauthorized access or use, the following policy is intended to inform you of the steps we take to protect the information you choose to provide to us.  We recommend that you carefully review this policy before providing us with your personal information. The locations and addresses of our place of businesses can be found on our contact page of our website at www.michelman.com.    

2. We know your privacy is important to you.

We value your right to privacy and strive to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and more specifically with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and its national implementing legislation.

In the context of our activities, we collect, hold, disclose and/or otherwise process personal data. Pursuant to applicable data protection and privacy legislation, we qualify as the controller with respect to the personal data that we process.

In this Privacy Policy we set forth how we collect your personal data, how and for what purposes we may use your personal data and to whom your personal data may be disclosed by us. Further, this Privacy Policy includes important information regarding your rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. Therefore, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy very carefully.

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.michelman.com.  We encourage you to regularly review this Privacy Policy. You may also ask us to send you a copy of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

Attention: By using our website and by sharing your personal data with us, you acknowledge that your personal data will be processed in the manner as described in this Privacy Policy.

Note: this does not constitute your ‘consent’ to the processing of your personal data. We do not process your personal data on the basis of your consent, unless specifically indicated.

3. Whose personal data do we collect?

Michelman may collect personal information from you on our website to facilitate the delivery of services or the fulfillment of an order, to provide you information and samples you request, to give you a customized interactive experience, and to help us develop and notify you about new products and services that meet your needs.

4. How do we collect personal data relating to you?

We may collect information about you in various ways:

  • directly from you when you visit our website at www.michelman.com, which may include information you provide to us by means of contact forms on that website;
  • otherwise, for example, when you visit our website at www.michelman.com by means of cookies.

5. What personal data do we collect and for what purposes do we use your personal data?

We collect the following information about you and we use it for the following purposes:

Personal data: Purposes:
your identification and contact information when entered on the contact forms (name, address, telephone number, email address or other contact details)

customer administration

to deliver the services or products you ordered such as samples you requested

notification of new products and marketing purposes

identification of business partnerships

your IP address to detect website issues


The legal grounds for collecting your identification and contact information for these processing activities are:

  • Michelman’s legitimate interest to collect the information data to provide business services to you and to analyze trends and customer interests as well as to administer the site and
  • your consent to receive marketing information and notifications of new products.  We note that you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  You may do so by clicking on the following link:  www.michelman.com/unsubscribe.

6. With whom do we share your personal data?

In the context of the purposes as listed above, we may share your personal data with third parties, such as service providers we use (e.g. IT service providers or third parties to fulfill orders).  Your personal data can also be disclosed to our affiliated Michelman companies listed on the contact page at www.michelman.com/Contact/Agents-%26-Distributors.

We will ensure that, where relevant, contractual safeguards are implemented to ensure the protection of your personal data when disclosing your personal data to a third party. For example, we will enter into data processing agreements with relevant parties (providing for restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations with respect to the protection and security of your personal data).

The parties to whom we may disclose your personal data as referred to above may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which countries may offer a lower level of data protection than in the EEA. For example, such shall be the case in the following situations: 1) to fulfil orders by Michelman Inc. or a third party partner, provide notifications and for marketing purposes the data is stored in the United States and 2) for order processing and/or sales support, the data may be sent to a third party partner or an affiliate in India, China or Singapore. 

In such case, it shall be ensured that adequate measures are taken to ensure adequate protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. More specifically, we will implement the following measures: our European affiliate has the EU Standard Contractual Clauses in agreements in place with all Michelman affiliates in India, China, Singapore, Japan and the United States and with our third party partners.

Your personal data and/or personal profiles shall not be rented, nor sold to third parties without your prior explicit consent.

7. How long do we store your personal data?  

Your personal data will not be stored for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which we process them (we refer to the purposes as listed above in paragraph 5). Only where we are legally obliged to, or where this is necessary for defending our interests in the context of judicial proceedings (e.g. in case of a dispute), will we store the personal data for longer periods.

More specifically, the following storage periods apply:

Personal data Storage period
Identification and contact information 2 years
IP Address 2 years

8. How do we protect your personal data?

Michelman takes very seriously all digital security and procedures.  This includes secured data hosting.  We implement the necessary administrative, technical and organizational measures for ensuring a level of security appropriate to the specific risks that we have identified. We protect your personal data against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. More specifically, we have taken the following measures:

  • stored in commercially reasonably secure operating environments that are not accessible by the public and housed in secure datacenters;
  • a robust password protection requirement;
  • direct access to servers is strictly restricted to only crucial employees who have a justified said need and have been properly authorized by senior leadership in IT. 

Further, we seek to ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date. In view thereof, we kindly request you to inform us of any changes to your personal data (such as a change in your contact details which you can do by clicking on privacy@michelman.com or call us at (513) 793-7766 or use the postal address below.

Michelman, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Request
9080 Shell Road
Cincinnati, OH 45236

If you no longer want to receive information from Michelman just click on the following link:  www.michelman.com/unsubscribe.

9. What are your rights and how you can exercise them?

You have the right to:

  • information about and access to your personal data;
  • rectify your personal data;
  • erasure of your personal data (‘right to be forgotten’);
  • restriction of processing of your personal data;
  • object to the processing of your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and to (have) transmit(ted) your personal data to another organization.

To read more about these rights, and circumstances under which you can use these rights, in particular your right to object, please click here: www.michelman.com/privacy-policy/annex.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint in Belgium, la Commission Vie Privée or Privacycommissie ; in Luxembourg, Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données or Nationale Kommission für den Datenschutz ; in the Netherlands, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens ;  in France, la Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés ; in Germany Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen.  

10. Use of cookies

We use certain cookies on our website as they are essential to make our website work. We use cookies to collect usage activity in the aggregate.

Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer or mobile device via your browser. On our website, we use the following cookies:

Name of the cookie Type of cookie Purpose of the cookie Storage period
SessionTracker_s_userprefs Necessary/Technical Cookie To maintain a logged in state for web site administrators 2 hours
_ga Analytical cookies Used to distinguish users 2 years
_gid Analytical cookies Used to distinguish users 24 hours
_gat Analytical cookies Used to throttle request rate. 1 minute
AMP_TOKEN Analytical cookies Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.  Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID service. 30 seconds to 1 year
_gac_(property-id) Analytical cookies Contains campaign related information for the user.  90 days

11. How can you manage / delete these cookies?

All major internet browsers offer the option to manage the cookies that were installed on your computer or mobile device.

In case you do not wish for this website to place cookies on your computer / mobile device, you may limit or delete these easily by adjusting you mobile or browser settings.  In addition, you can set you mobile or browser settings in such a way that you get a notification every time you receive a cookie on your computer or mobile device, so that you can decide whether you wish to accept this cookie or not.

12. Contact

If you have any questions, comments or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data by us, please feel free to contact us by clicking on privacy@michelman.com or call us at (513) 793-7766 or use the postal address below.

Michelman, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Request
9080 Shell Road

Cincinnati, OH 45236